Canadian Death Race Results 2001: Solo Division
Weather: Variable conditions, sunny, rainy, cloudy. Calm to high winds. Hail reported on Mt Hamel. Temperature (High +20C, Low 3C).
61% success rate for 2001 soloists
Overall       Cat Flood Mt Flood Mt Grande Mt Grande Hamel Mt Hamel Mt Beaver Hell's Finish OverAll
Place Name City Cat. Rank Aid Summit Summit Cache Aid Aid Summit Dam Gate Line Time
1 Stewart, Grant Hinton, Alberta M 30-39 1 01.41.00 01.19.00 01.42.00 00.55.00 02.31.00 02.27.00 02.34.00 01.07.00 01.57.05 16.13.05
2 Fontaine, Rob Campbell River, B.C. M 30-39 2 01.42.00 01.20.00 01.47.00 00.54.00 02.21.00 02.25.00 02.41.00 01.25.00 01.48.55 16.23.55
3 Grant, Bruce M. White Rock, BC M 30-39 3 01.44.00 01.23.00 01.31.00 00.55.00 02.26.00 02.31.00 02.31.00 01.30.00 02.04.18 16.35.18
4 Nebbe, Brian Sherwood Park, Alberta M 30-39 4 01.34.00 01.15.00 01.32.00 00.51.00 02.22.00 02.28.00 03.10.00 01.27.00 02.09.57 16.48.57
5 Hill, Brian Coldstream, BC M 40-49 1 01.38.00 01.18.00 01.37.00 00.44.00 02.33.00 02.38.00 03.00.00 01.19.00 02.16.31 17.03.31
6 Bendo, Teresa Barrie, Ontario W 30-39 1 01.45.00 01.26.00 01.44.00 00.49.00 02.37.00 02.38.00 02.45.00 01.24.00 02.19.31 17.27.31
7 Willer, Horst Winnipeg, MB M 40-49 2 01.51.00 01.26.00 01.46.00 00.55.00 02.34.00 02.26.00 03.08.00 01.45.00 02.27.32 18.18.32
8 Michayluk, Marco Edmonton, Alberta M 30-39 5 01.37.00 01.29.00 01.49.00 01.02.00 02.25.00 03.20.00 03.13.00 01.35.00 01.50.08 18.20.08
9 Middlebrough, David Sherwood Park, Alberta M 30-39 6 01.48.00 01.24.00 01.36.00 00.51.00 02.36.00 02.33.00 03.44.00 02.00.00 02.53.07 19.25.07
10 Poliquin, Gary Edmonton, Alberta M 30-39 7 01.38.00 01.39.00 01.58.00 01.06.00 02.50.00 02.57.00 03.15.00 01.44.00 02.22.03 19.29.03
11 Mentz, George St. Albert , Alberta M 40-49 3 01.55.00 01.32.00 01.52.00 01.11.00 02.42.00 02.32.00 03.19.00 02.03.00 02.25.39 19.31.39
12 Butler, Craig Edmonton , Alberta M 20-29 1 01.59.00 01.22.00 01.40.00 01.05.00 02.44.00 02.40.00 03.32.00 02.06.00 02.26.26 19.34.26
13 Brenden, Dan Phoenix, AZ M 50-59 1 01.56.00 01.43.00 01.57.00 01.04.00 02.52.00 02.39.00 03.15.00 01.59.00 02.42.03 20.07.03
14 Tetz, Thomas Carcross, Yukon M 30-39 8 01.55.00 01.29.00 01.56.00 01.00.00 03.00.00 02.43.00 03.42.00 02.09.00 02.24.18 20.18.18
15 Goeppel, Tamara Whitehorse, Yukon W 30-39 2 01.55.00 01.29.00 01.56.00 01.00.00 03.00.00 02.43.00 03.42.00 02.09.00 02.24.18 20.18.18
16 McDonald, Leo Victoria, BC M 30-39 9 01.56.00 01.30.00 02.00.00 01.06.00 02.47.00 03.11.00 03.22.00 02.04.00 02.34.39 20.30.39
17 Nicholson, Ken Kamloops, BC M 40-49 4 01.59.00 01.42.00 01.53.00 00.56.00 02.52.00 02.42.00 03.27.00 02.15.00 02.46.00 20.32.00
18 Worobec, Monty Edmonton M 30-39 10 01.59.00 01.35.00 02.00.00 00.59.00         02.36.25 20.52.25
19 Cowan, Angus Calgary, Alberta M 30-39 11 01.44.00 01.42.00 01.52.00 00.58.00 03.12.00 03.09.00 03.39.00 02.06.00 02.37.38 20.59.38
20 Wilson, Craig Edmonton, Alberta M 20-29 2 01.56.00 01.33.00 01.51.00 01.08.00 02.48.00 02.45.00 03.42.00 02.22.00 02.55.14 21.00.14
21 Wrenshall, Andrew Calgary, Alberta M 30-39 12 01.44.00 01.42.00 01.52.00 00.58.00 03.12.00 03.09.00 03.40.00 02.05.00 02.40.36 21.02.36
22 Forster, Dan Grande Cache, Alberta M 30-39 13 01.51.00 01.43.00 01.56.00 00.50.00 03.00.00 03.14.00 03.42.00 02.26.00 02.46.25 21.28.25
23 Mailander, Darryl Regina, SK M 30-39 14 01.56.00 01.33.00 01.53.00 01.04.00 03.01.00 02.48.00 03.56.00 02.27.00 03.06.30 21.44.30
24 Diiorio, Stefano Regina, SK M 30-39 15 01.56.00 01.33.00 01.53.00 01.04.00 03.01.00 02.49.00 03.56.00 02.26.00 03.06.30 21.44.30
25 Rosell, Darryl Calgary, Alberta M 30-39 16 01.59.00 01.38.00 01.57.00 00.56.00 03.20.00 02.46.00 05.08.00 01.55.00 02.46.21 22.25.21
26 Lofthouse, Ian Calgary, Alberta M 30-39 17 02.13.00 01.32.00 02.09.00 01.19.00 02.55.00 02.59.00 04.37.00 01.55.00 02.46.21 22.25.21
27 Howe, Phillip Grande Cache, Alberta M 20-29 3 01.59.00 01.59.00 02.35.00 01.09.00 04.04.00 02.24.00 04.06.00 02.03.00 02.12.53 22.31.53
28 Munn, Fred Hinton, Alberta M 50-59 2 01.59.00 01.08.00 02.55.00 01.12.00 03.06.00 03.10.00 04.10.00 02.05.00 02.47.44 22.32.44
29 Zier-Vogel, Richard Hinton, Alberta M 40-49 5 02.05.00 01.45.00 02.13.00 01.11.00 02.57.00 03.19.00 04.11.00 02.04.00 02.47.44 22.32.44
30 Edey, Laurel Calgary, Alberta W 30-39 3 02.10.00 01.53.00 02.15.00 01.10.00 03.14.00 03.22.00 03.53.00 02.06.00 02.30.20 22.33.20
31 Day, Todd Calgary, Alberta M 30-39 18 02.10.00 01.53.00 02.15.00 01.10.00 03.14.00 03.22.00 03.53.00 02.06.00 02.30.20 22.33.20
32 Anderson, Michael Winnipeg, M 20-29 4 02.13.00 01.32.00 02.08.00 01.20.00 02.55.00 03.00.00 04.36.00 01.55.00 03.01.02 22.40.02
33 Harmacy, Gavin Winnipeg, M 20-29 5 02.13.00 01.32.00 02.09.00 01.19.00 02.55.00 03.00.00 04.36.00 01.55.00 03.01.03 22.40.03
34 Harry, Iain Regina, SK M 40-49 6 02.05.00 01.36.00 02.12.00 01.03.00 03.00.00 03.26.00 04.40.00 02.03.00 02.38.55 22.43.55
35 Ackerman, Denise M. Regina , SK W 30-39 4 01.56.00 01.49.00 02.14.00 01.02.00 03.12.00 03.13.00 04.36.00 02.03.00 02.38.55 22.43.55
36 Renouf, Gay Regina, SK W 40-49 1 02.10.00 01.52.00 02.21.00 01.07.00 03.05.00 03.10.00 04.27.00 02.07.00 02.37.38 22.56.38
37 Pallas, John Calgary, Alberta M 30-39 19 01.51.00 01.35.00 01.59.00 01.18.00 03.07.00 02.55.00 04.39.00 02.33.00 03.14.55 23.11.55
38 Pallas, Heather Calgary, Alberta W 30-39 5 01.51.00 01.35.00 01.59.00 01.18.00 03.07.00 02.55.00 04.39.00 02.33.00 03.14.55 23.11.55
39 Williams, Jason Edmonton M 20-29 6 02.17.00 01.50.00 02.12.00 01.16.00 03.31.00 03.08.00 04.30.00 02.10.00 02.21.49 23.15.49
40 Lund, Randy Edmonton, Alberta M 30-39 20 02.17.00 01.50.00 02.12.00 01.16.00 03.31.00 03.08.00 04.30.00 02.10.00 02.21.49 23.15.49
41 Schneider, Scott Edmonton, Alberta M 30-39 21 01.48.00 01.38.00 02.03.00 01.00.00 03.13.00 03.05.00 05.25.00 02.30.00 02.42.09 23.24.09
42 Pask, Shane Edmonton, Alberta M 20-29 7 01.51.00 01.35.00 02.02.00 01.01.00 03.13.00 03.05.00 05.25.00 02.30.00 02.42.09 23.24.09
43 Yeates, Richard Collingwood , Ontario M 30-39 22 02.14.00 02.04.00 02.22.00 01.07.00 03.33.00 03.24.00 04.24.00 01.56.00 02.23.46 23.27.46
44 Smith, Christine Whitehorse, Yukon W 30-39 6 02.14.00 02.01.00 02.29.00 01.03.00 03.33.00 03.18.00 04.27.00 02.02.00 02.22.25 23.29.25
45 Decker, Tim New York, NY M 30-39 23 01.56.00 01.39.00 02.16.00 01.06.00 03.49.00 03.37.00 04.45.00 02.06.00 02.22.47 23.36.47
46 Mogielka, Robert Grande Prairie M 30-39 24 02.14.00 02.05.00 02.21.00 01.07.00 03.33.00 03.24.00 04.24.00 02.01.00 02.32.42 23.41.42
47 Pursey, Kevin Calgary, Alberta M 30-39 25 02.17.00 01.44.00 02.16.00 01.13.00 04.09.00 03.01.00 04.35.00 02.10.00 02.18.33 23.43.33
48 Killips, David Edmonton, Alberta M 40-49 7 01.59.00 01.46.00 02.16.00 01.08.00 03.30.00 03.25.00 04.54.00 02.25.00 02.20.33 23.43.33
49 Adams, John Calgary, Alberta M 30-39 26 02.17.00 01.44.00 02.16.00 01.13.00 04.09.00 03.01.00 04.35.00 02.10.00 02.18.33 23.43.33
50 Taylor, Christine Calgary, Alberta W 20-29 1 02.05.00 01.39.00 02.20.00 01.15.00 03.28.00 03.37.00 04.47.00 02.14.00 02.18.33 23.43.33
51 Hermanson, Ray Prince Rupert, BC M 50-59 1 02.17.00 01.27.00 02.22.00 01.17.00 02.57.00 03.02.00 05.13.00 02.21.00 03.10.14 00.06.14
52 Wilbern, Clayton Tofield, Alberta M 20-29 *                   DNF
53 Powell, Murray Ottawa, Ontario M 30-39 *                   DNF
54 Kezer, Conrad Lee Dawson Creek, BC M 20-29 * 02.14.00 01.59.00 02.20.00 01.24.00 04.27.00         DNF
55 Regenstreif, Joel Edmonton, Alberta M 30-39 * 02.22.00 02.35.00 02.48.00 01.20.00 04.10.00         DNF
56 Jensen, Jeff Evergreen, Colorado M 30-39 * 02.20.00 01.49.00 02.16.00 01.13.00 03.28.00 03.58.00       DNF
57 Pernitzky, Lee Regina, SK W 40-49 *                   DNF
58 Harksen, Debbie Saskatoon, SK W 30-39 *                   DNF
59 Greenberg, Ken Littleton , Colorado M 40-49 * 02.20.00 01.49.00 02.16.00 01.13.00 03.28.00 04.01.00       DNF
60 Stewart, David Tilbury, Ontario Under 20 * 02.10.00 01.44.00 02.08.00 01.12.00 04.15.00         DNF
61 Lavallee, Ross Sexsmith M 20-29 *                   DNF
62 MacLean, Derek Edmonton, Alberta M 40-49 * 01.56.00 02.01.00 02.47.00 01.32.00 03.42.00 04.24.00       DNF
63 McLeod, James St. Albert , Alberta M 20-29 * 02.34.00 01.39.00 02.25.00 01.23.00 03.58.00   15.19.00     DNF
64 Meise, Dave Dawson Creek, BC M 20-29 * 02.13.00 02.00.00 02.19.00 01.25.00 03.53.00   14.08.00     DNF
65 Thrower, Mike Airdrie, Alberta M 30-39 *                   DNF
66 Mack, Glenn St. Albert , Alberta M 30-39 * 01.55.00 01.32.00 01.52.00 01.11.00 02.41.00 02.33.00 03.18.00     DNF
67 O'Connor, Gary Fegus, Ontario N/A * 02.22.00 02.03.00 02.43.00 01.33.00 04.29.00 02.44.00       DNF
68 Buffitt, Lance Sexsmith M 30-39 *                   DNF
69 Aeichele, Roger Edmonton, Alberta M 30-39 * 01.59.00 02.01.00 02.31.00 01.17.00 03.53.00 04.11.00 04.05.00     DNF
70 Sellin, Trevor Not Given M 30-39 * 02.34.00 02.00.00 02.16.00 01.32.00 03.38.00 04.22.00       DNF
71 Parkes, Ryan St. Albert M 20-29 * 02.34.00 01.39.00 02.25.00 01.23.00 04.08.00         DNF
72 Behzad, Reza Edmonton, AB M 20-29 * 01.59.00 02.16.00 02.29.00 01.18.00 04.21.00         DNF
73 Venture, Johnny Regina, SK M 40-49 * 01.56.00 01.33.00 02.12.00 01.15.00 03.08.00 03.11.00 05.15.00     DNF
74 Bustos, Beto St. Albert , AB M 40-49 * 01.34.00 01.15.00 01.32.00 00.51.00 02.22.00 02.30.00       DNF
75 Wakelin, Neil North Vancouver, BC M 50-59 *                   DNF
76 Callaghan, David Calgary, Alberta M 50-59 * 02.22.00 01.59.00 02.29.00 01.28.00 03.42.00         DNF
77 Christie, Chris Garbaldi Highlands, Bc N/A *                   DNF
78 Cramer, Al Calgary, Alberta M 40-49 * 01.38.00 01.35.00 02.04.00 01.15.00 03.04.00 04.13.00       DNF
79 Dumonceaux, John Calgary, Alberta M 30-39 * 01.33.00 01.13.00 02.00.00 01.06.00           DNF
80 Nitsche, Dave Calgary, Alberta M 30-39 * 01.59.00 01.42.00               DNF
81 Taplin, David Calgary, Alberta M 50-59 * 02.10.00 02.10.00 02.54.00 01.22.00 03.44.00         DNF
82 Nicholson, Greg Calgary, Alberta M 20-29 * 02.05.00 01.49.00 02.07.00 01.09.00 03.35.00 03.36.00 03.19.00     DNF
Blank spaces are due to technical difficulties at timing stations.