Canadian Death Race Results 2001: Team Division
Weather: Variable conditions, sunny, rainy, cloudy.Calm to high winds.Hail reported on Mt Hamel.Temperature (High +20C, Low 3C).
61% success rate for 2001 soloists
        Cat Flood Mt Flood Mt Grande Mt Grande Hamel Mt Hamel Mt Beaver Hell's Finish OverAll
Pos Team Name City Cat Place Aid Summit Summit Cache Aid Aid Summit Dam Gate Line Time
1 St. Albert Running Edge Team -White, Robillard, Lovell, Gallant, Boogers St. Albert Mens 1 01.22.00 01.03.00 01.16.00 00.39.00 01.51.00 01.19.00 01.55.00 00.46.00 01.11.06 11.22.06
2 One Eye and the Guys-›› Isnor, Glover, Nielsen, Cuthbertson, MacIsaac Lacombe Mens 2 01.26.00 01.02.00 01.19.00 00.38.00 01.50.00 01.17.00 01.56.00 00.46.00 01.14.38 11.28.38
3 Calgary Road Runners- Twogood,Melnick, Osweiler, McWilliam, Karg Calgary Mens 3 01.38.00 01.05.00 01.17.00 00.37.00 01.45.00 01.22.00 01.44.00 00.55.00 01.28.11 11.51.11
4 PowerBar - Wickstead, Lucarelli, Woo, Urquhart, Cork Vancouver Mens 4 01.21.00 01.03.00 01.24.00 00.43.00 02.03.00 01.29.00 01.58.00 00.46.00 01.15.53 12.02.53
5 Death Wish - Pienaar, Rowse, Graham, Shearer, Davies Prince Rupert Mixed 1 01.46.00 01.02.00 01.14.00 00.39.00 02.17.00 01.21.00 01.54.00 00.44.00 01.13.19 12.10.19
6 Go-Girl and the Gonads -Ross, Chernick, Carter, Markin, Stewart Calgary Mixed 2 01.48.00 01.04.00 01.16.00 00.38.00 01.59.00 01.30.00 01.53.00 00.50.00 01.18.13 12.16.13
7 Team Beligerant -Arges, Erlam, Gerein, Neilson, Tingley Calgary Mixed 3 01.38.00 01.09.00 01.23.00 00.42.00 02.01.00 01.30.00 01.51.00 00.49.00 01.13.42 12.16.42
8 Mountain Brewed Hares -Bruce, Wensel, Van Dewark, Delisle, Matheson Edmonton Mixed 4 01.48.00 01.04.00 01.25.00 00.44.00 01.48.00 01.31.00 01.48.00 00.51.00 01.20.28 12.19.28
9 Fast but not Easy -Shuttleworth, Moore, Stewart, Graen, Hardy Edmonton Womens 1 01.32.00 01.11.00 01.29.00 00.51.00 01.50.00 01.29.00 01.45.00 00.52.00 01.22.51 12.21.51
10 Millcreek Runners- Fulford, McIntosh, Anderson, Wood, Berreth Edmonton Mixed 5 01.48.00 01.13.00 01.30.00 00.47.00 01.53.00 01.24.00 01.57.00 00.47.00 01.15.05 12.34.05
11 Actinites -Acton, Frauts, Duke, McGavock, Wasala Edmonton Mixed 6 01.46.00 01.09.00 01.33.00 00.49.00 02.08.00 01.22.00 01.46.00 00.50.00 01.17.40 12.40.40
12 Suncor's Energy Team -Parent, Theriault, Nabholz, Frank, Geddes Fort McMurray Mens 5 01.38.00 01.09.00 01.36.00 00.52.00 01.55.00 01.22.00 01.57.00 00.53.00 01.28.49 12.50.49
13 The Lost JBRunners- McMullin, Johnsen, Nicoll, Brady, Smith Edmonton Mens 6 01.40.00 01.16.00 01.33.00 00.44.00 01.52.00 01.30.00 01.56.00 01.02.00 01.28.31 13.01.31
14 Liquor Warehouse Local Yokels- Banks, Laishley, Bowen, Campbell, Carscadden Grande Cache Mens 7 01.36.00 01.17.00 01.49.00 00.48.00 02.00.00 01.23.00 01.54.00 00.57.00 01.27.41 13.11.41
15 Five Alive- Kordyban, Stojan, Stojan, Bowes, Thibeault Grande Prairie Mixed 7 02.05.00 01.14.00 01.30.00 00.46.00 01.56.00 01.30.00 02.01.00 00.54.00 01.25.48 13.21.48
16 Fort McMurray Flatliners- Horsley,Donner, Pond, McInnis, Kimbau Fort McMurray Mens 8 01.38.00 01.14.00 01.37.00 00.47.00 02.09.00 01.39.00 02.07.00 00.55.00 01.25.49 13.31.49
17 Flatlanders- Kwan, Doupe, Bagwell, Dubyk, Doupe Calgary Mens 9 01.38.00 01.08.00 01.25.00 00.49.00 02.49.00 01.30.00 01.55.00 00.51.00 01.27.51 13.32.51
18 C-Dawgs- Elson, Ratz, Eddy, Bodden, Smith Victoria Mens 10 01.53.00 01.17.00 01.45.00 00.53.00 01.58.00 01.37.00 02.14.00 00.46.00 01.13.48 13.36.48
19 Cavity Search- Shaw, Johnston, Franks, Devine, Johnston Canada Mixed 8 01.42.00 01.03.00 01.22.00 00.39.00 02.20.00 01.43.00 02.15.00 01.01.00 01.33.31 13.38.31
20 Cry For Help- Lebeau, Gilhen, Bloemendal, Cormier, Schott Not Given Mens 11 02.05.00 01.11.00 01.32.00 00.41.00 01.55.00 01.48.00 02.19.00 00.55.00 01.23.51 13.49.51
21 Not Quite Dead Yet- Pullishy, Thompson, Baker , Camire, Lane Edmonton Mens 12 01.48.00 01.17.00 01.44.00 00.52.00 02.06.00 01.38.00 02.05.00 00.56.00 01.24.13 13.50.13
22 1000 lb Club- Coppens, Houssian, Pike, Heistad, Donavan Grande Prairie Mens 13 01.48.00 01.09.00 01.36.00 00.49.00 02.56.00 01.30.00 01.53.00 00.56.00 01.23.45 14.00.45
23 Blood Sweat and Beers- Tempel, Rose, Arseneau, Rose, Franke Sherwood Park Mens 14 01.56.00 01.18.00 01.39.00 00.59.00 02.57.00 00.38.00 01.54.00     14.02.31
24 Cougar Bait - Meyer, McBride, Teasdale, Dwyer, Fowler Edmonton Mixed 9 01.56.00 01.17.00 01.46.00 01.03.00 02.05.00 01.37.00 02.06.00 00.52.00 01.22.54 14.04.54
25 Skinny & the Clydes- Bosscha, Percy, Hunder, Hanson, Zechel St. Albert Mens 15 01.48.00 01.05.00 01.16.00 00.41.00 02.35.00 01.34.00 02.03.00 01.12.00 01.54.55 14.08.55
26 Michel's Super Star Death Racers- Stuckless, Beland, Moulun, Beland, Well Grande Cache Mens 16 01.48.00 01.15.00 01.29.00 00.45.00 01.59.00 01.49.00 02.34.00 00.54.00 01.42.58 14.15.58
27 Bushwacked- Hardy, Gillett, Barnard, Campbell, Shellenberg Grande Cache Mixed 17 02.22.00 01.09.00 01.42.00 00.56.00 02.24.00 01.31.00 01.57.00 00.56.00 01.27.13 14.24.13
28 Team R. Ex. (Racers Extreme)- Strong, Wessner, Pennie, Williamson, Thomas Edmonton Mens 18 01.51.00 01.17.00 01.45.00 00.53.00 02.07.00 01.34.00 02.03.00 01.10.00 01.49.00 14.29.00
29 Four Men and A Baby- Kezema, Thibert, Wallace, Pullen, Didow Grande Cache Mens 19 01.59.00 01.14.00 01.32.00 00.49.00 02.09.00 01.51.00 02.34.00 00.57.00 01.30.00 14.35.00
30 Fatal Attraction- Henderson, Alexander, Hope, Chadwick, Puskas Sylvan Lake Womens 2 01.36.00 01.15.00 01.42.00 00.50.00 02.42.00 01.46.00 02.18.00 00.56.00 01.30.00 14.35.00
31 Team Rookies- Bailey, Mudie, Speers, Eagle, Cote Surrey Mens 20 01.48.00 01.25.00 01.41.00 00.52.00 02.06.00 02.01.00 02.34.00 00.56.00 01.25.33 14.48.33
32 The Zanes- Dennis, Leckie-Cleaver, Varvis, Raine , Paton Edmonton Womens 3 01.43.00 01.25.00 01.54.00 01.01.00 02.20.00 01.42.00 02.28.00 00.54.00 01.34.06 15.01.06
33 Team Puddin'- Skanes, Burge, McKale, Gramlick, Fournier Grande Cache Mens 21 01.53.00 01.22.00 01.47.00 00.58.00 02.00.00 02.00.00 02.42.00 00.56.00 01.27.17 15.05.17
34 No Brakes- Ballantyne, Forsyth, Rolfsen, Price, McDonald Grande Cache Mens 22 01.56.00 01.21.00 01.47.00 01.05.00 02.07.00 01.47.00 02.24.00 01.08.00 01.48.31 15.23.31
35 Tri Girls with a Death Wish- Penney, Ericksen, Armstrong, Guthrie, Trepanier Edmonton Womens 4 01.56.00 01.26.00 01.47.00 00.54.00 02.16.00 02.06.00 02.35.00 00.55.00 01.32.02 15.27.02
36 Fort McMurray Tar Babies- Gazzard, Brown, Hrycay, Bjornson, Carpenter Fort McMurray Mixed 10 01.51.00 01.27.00 01.52.00 01.02.00 02.13.00 01.46.00 02.39.00 00.59.00 01.39.40 15.28.40
37 Forlorn Hope II -Bonner, Anglehart, Ollington, Gutscher, Falkingham Edmonton Mixed 11 01.38.00 01.39.00 01.52.00 01.05.00 02.01.00 01.41.00 02.26.00 01.13.00 01.54.01 15.29.01
38 McCann Clan- D.McCann, J.McCann, J.McCann, McCann-Wilson, C.McCann Grande Cache Mixed 12 02.22.00 01.28.00 02.01.00 00.58.00 02.20.00 01.44.00 01.57.00 01.04.00 01.35.05 15.29.05
39 Team High Tech Work World- Dyer, Neil, Scheurer, Darcel, McKale Grande Cache Mixed 13 02.20.00 01.24.00 01.52.00 01.02.00 02.16.00 01.42.00 02.21.00 01.00.00 01.37.24 15.34.24
40 Sherpa Rookies Too- McNamara, Parent, Stewart, Tanner, Stewart Edmonton Mixed 14 02.13.00 01.18.00 01.49.00 00.49.00 02.19.00 01.52.00 02.38.00 00.58.00 01.38.37 15.34.37
41 Stubble Jumpers- Rodgers, Twa, Hornung, Harrison, Dobchuk Edmonton Mens 23 02.07.00 01.19.00 02.00.00 00.56.00 02.09.00 01.47.00 02.18.00 01.09.00 01.51.05 15.36.05
42 Toon Town Hashers- Clifton, Harksen, Hodgins, Patallas, Rooks Saskatoon Mixed 15 01.37.00 01.30.00 01.47.00 00.48.00 02.19.00 02.08.00 03.02.00 01.01.00 01.27.29 15.39.29
43 The King's Own- Sinkiw, Robertson-Moore, Taylor, Fernandez, Grant Not Given Mixed 16 02.10.00 01.19.00 02.00.00 00.58.00 02.17.00 01.49.00 02.24.00 00.59.00 01.49.06 15.45.06
44 Bushwackers- Cowles, Quintillo, Parker, Green, Turvey Calgary Womens 5 02.07.00 01.24.00 01.59.00 00.59.00     02.25.00 01.01.00 01.45.43 15.46.43
45 Forlorn Hope I- Chenette, Wannamaker, Fortier, Mackey, Brown St. Albert Mixed 17 02.10.00 01.23.00 01.41.00 00.47.00 02.47.00 01.43.00 02.25.00 01.09.00 01.54.06 15.59.06
46 Sweet Insanity- Edwards, Doerfler, Genesis, Prybysh, Nepszy Camrose Mixed 18 02.07.00 01.22.00 01.51.00 01.22.00 02.34.00 01.45.00 02.24.00 01.03.00 01.34.10 16.02.10
47 Edmonton Flameouts- Eekma, Watkins, Willes, Schimpf, Steve Calgary Mens 24 02.17.00 01.20.00 01.48.00 00.56.00 02.28.00 01.47.00 02.19.00 01.30.00 01.40.25 16.05.25
48 Death Race Divas- Murphy, Fabos, Fabos, Bentz, Burnett Washington Womens 6 01.59.00 01.25.00 01.50.00 00.58.00 02.28.00 01.48.00 02.25.00 01.22.00 01.53.27 16.08.27
49 Sherpa Rookies Juan- Clee, McIntosh, Edwards, Jones, Bujold Calgary Mixed 19 02.10.00 01.17.00 01.41.00 00.53.00 02.13.00 02.18.00 03.14.00 00.56.00 01.29.33 16.11.33
50 The Ursus Mark V- Russell, Cote, Skwernuik, Barton, Kennedy Red Deer Mixed 20 02.17.00 01.14.00 01.40.00 00.54.00 02.07.00 01.55.00 03.21.00 00.57.00 01.48.06 16.13.06
51 3 Old Billies and 2 Used Ewes- Walker, Hauck, Chave, Donahue, Chave Grane Cache Mixed 21 01.56.00     01.07.00 02.20.00 01.49.00 02.53.00 01.01.00 01.37.17 16.25.17
52 Running Room Black Toes- Richards, Nemeth, Raines, Skoye, Chalus Edmonton Mixed 22 02.05.00 01.37.00 02.23.00 01.20.00 02.22.00 01.36.00 02.28.00 01.01.00 01.36.33 16.28.33
53 Endangered Species- Archibald, Hall, Fraser, Smith, Footz Edmonton Mixed 23 02.40.00 01.32.00 02.11.00 00.59.00 02.38.00 01.24.00 01.58.00 01.20.00 01.50.06 16.32.06
54 Team Jewitt- A.Jewitt, D.Jewitt, Seiker (Jewitt), J.Jewitt, J.Jewitt Grande Prairie Mixed 24 01.48.00 01.45.00 02.18.00 01.07.00 02.27.00 02.02.00 02.25.00 01.11.00 01.44.35 16.47.35
55 Quest- Hurlburt, Levesque , Stewart, McCleary, Stanners Hinton Mixed 25 01.55.00 01.40.00 02.30.00 01.14.00 02.35.00 01.30.00 02.06.00 01.12.00 02.10.10 16.52.10
56 IRunWomen- Holmgren-Richards, Linge, Torrance, Houwen, Macleod Calgary Womens 7 02.05.00 01.37.00 02.23.00 01.04.00 02.21.00 01.53.00 02.39.00 01.03.00 01.48.38 16.53.38
57 In it for the T-Shirt÷.Again!- Bentham, Severn, Hesketh, McQuair, Guidolin Calgary Womens 8 02.05.00 01.24.00 01.56.00 01.01.00 03.09.00 01.44.00 02.32.00 01.11.00 01.54.12 16.56.12
58 Team CFRN- Ewasuk, Leonard, Williams, Hogle, Larmand Edmonton Mens 25 02.10.00 01.34.00       01.59.00 02.39.00 01.08.00 01.42.50 16.58.50
59 Team Adecco- Bochar, Leonard, Zutter, Kirkland, Gorr Edmonton Womens 9 02.20.00 01.27.00 02.23.00 01.03.00 02.08.00 02.04.00 02.43.00 01.08.00 01.42.50 16.58.50
60 Running Room Team Samurai- Goulding, Keller , Kelsey, Hall, Keefe Calgary Mixed 26 01.59.00 01.26.00 02.02.00 01.10.00 02.39.00 02.00.00 02.30.00 01.11.00 02.06.02 17.03.02
61 Pink Lloyds- McDougall, Cleator, McDougall, Uhryniuk, Parker Edmonton Mixed 27 02.17.00 01.27.00 01.52.00 01.01.00 02.45.00 02.00.00 02.46.00 01.09.00 01.55.10 17.12.10
62 Old Enough to Know Better- Jungwirth, Connors, Novotney, Wallace, Hiron Edmonton Mixed 28 02.17.00 01.33.00 02.17.00 01.18.00 02.18.00 01.49.00 02.32.00 01.17.00 02.03.04 17.24.04
63 Running Room Styx and Stones- Maddocks, Marshall, Parkinson, Lacoursiere, Priebe Calgary Mixed 29 02.05.00 01.36.00 02.24.00 01.01.00 02.24.00 02.04.00 03.04.00 01.03.00 01.47.07 17.28.07
64 The Coaches- Hoblak, Dickson, McPherson, Young, Levesque-McDonald Grande Cache Mixed 30 02.13.00 01.41.00 02.24.00 01.06.00 02.40.00 02.00.00 02.44.00 01.00.00 01.45.02 17.33.02
65 We are the Weakest Link÷Good-bye- Bailey, Morgan, Rose, G.Verstraten, N.Verstraten Grande Cache Mixed 31 03.24.00 01.18.00 01.41.00 00.54.00 02.43.00 01.56.00 02.51.00 01.01.00 01.48.53 17.36.53
66 Timberland Tigers- Boni, Peddy, McDonald, Beis, Kennedy Grande Cache Mixed 32 02.22.00 01.20.00 01.47.00 00.53.00 02.58.00 02.15.00 03.14.00 01.13.00 01.49.16 17.51.16
67 10 Legs of Steel -Clark, Kuzyk, Dowding, Yuksel, Chan Edmonton Mixed 33 01.56.00 01.47.00 02.21.00 01.10.00 02.26.00 02.16.00 03.02.00 01.11.00 01.43.29 17.52.29
68 The Forest Gumps- C.Bergquist, A.Bergquist, A.Bergquist, G.Bergquist, K.Bergquist Grande Cache Mixed 34 02.14.00 01.07.00 01.32.00 00.46.00 02.57.00 02.10.00 03.40.00 01.25.00 02.11.28 18.02.28
69 Motley Crew- Robinson, Lafayette, Chow, Long, Kaminer Calgary Mixed 35 02.40.00 01.35.00 02.16.00 01.01.00 02.41.00 02.08.00 02.46.00 01.28.00 02.17.56 18.52.56
70 Nait Storm- Ward-Cornish, Fiacco, Anderson, Labonte, Keroack Edmonton Mixed 36 02.13.00 01.55.00 02.39.00 01.09.00 02.54.00 01.58.00 02.30.00 01.36.00 02.18.26 19.12.26
71 Mountain Marauders- Dubois, Tang, Lan, Russ, Searle Edmonton Mixed 37 02.47.00 01.26.00 02.42.00 01.11.00 02.19.00 02.11.00 03.16.00 01.30.00 02.04.11 19.26.11
72 Suzy & the Studmuffins- Harder, Blanchet, S.Whitty, Lakey, C.Whitty Grande Cache Mixed 38 02.13.00 01.50.00 02.47.00 01.17.00 02.27.00 02.14.00 03.23.00 01.15.00 02.00.17 19.26.17
73 Megasoreassess- Neufeld, Bailey, Scott, Joseph, McClure Grande Cache Mens 26 01.52.00 01.42.00 02.17.00 01.07.00 02.46.00 02.31.00 03.41.00 01.29.00 02.04.44 19.29.44
74 Les Coureurs des Bois- J.Bourdua, Y.Bourdua, Miserany, Lalancette, Chaput Grande Cache Mens 27 02.43.00 01.42.00 02.28.00 01.16.00 02.50.00 02.12.00 03.26.00 01.09.00 01.47.45 19.33.45
75 Crater Express "O"s- Cadman, Boneham, Coray, Jackson, Driemel Grande Cache Mixed 39 01.56.00 01.43.00 02.25.00 01.29.00 02.12.00 02.30.00 03.41.00 01.29.00 02.14.20 19.39.20
76 Rock Stumblers- Houtstra, Conlin, Skagen, Clarke, Jackson Grande Cache Mens 28 02.30.00 01.55.00 02.49.00 01.47.00 02.28.00 02.12.00 02.55.00 01.10.00 02.02.02 19.48.02
77 F.O.R.D.- Huitema, Little, A.Stad, E.Stad, Little Grande Cache Womens 10 03.24.00 01.19.00 01.53.00 01.03.00 03.59.00 02.09.00 03.54.00 01.49.00 02.17.25 21.47.25
78 Team AGFA- Saito, Moulun, Hewins, Howe, Williams Grande Cache Mens * 01.48.00 01.11.00                
79 Former Reformers- Boelman, Erikson, Boelman, Boelman, Ottosen Westlock Mens *